Paycheck calculator › California

California paycheck calculator

Take-home pay in California after federal and California income tax, Social Security, Medicare and your deductions, using the 2026 withholding rules.

2026 rules for California.

Pay

Your Form W-4

$2,200 each in Step 3, if your income is $200,000 or less ($400,000 married filing jointly).

$500 each in Step 3.

Pre-tax and after-tax deductions

Traditional (pre-tax). Put a Roth contribution under after-tax deductions.

Pre-tax premiums and contributions through payroll; they also lower Social Security and Medicare.

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments.

More Form W-4 options

Only if you checked the box in Step 2(c) of your W-4.

From the W-4's Deductions Worksheet: tips, overtime, car loan interest, the senior deduction, itemizing.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$1,838.71

$47,806.38 a year from $59,999.94 gross, 26 paychecks.

Gross pay, each deduction and take-home pay, per paycheck and per year
ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$59,999.94
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.08
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare−$33.46−$870.00
California income tax−$69.36−$1,803.48
CA SDI−$30.00−$780.00
Take-home pay$1,838.71$47,806.38
Taxes as a share of pay
20.3%
Federal taxable wages (year)
$59,999.94

Estimates for planning, not tax advice. Your employer's payroll may round differently, and your tax bill when you file can differ from what's withheld.

How California taxes your paycheck in 2026

California withholds income tax at ten rates from 1.1% to 14.63% of annualized wages after a $5,706 standard deduction ($11,412 married or head of household), then subtracts $168.30 for each allowance claimed on Form DE 4. Nothing is withheld from wages at or below $18,896 a year ($37,791 married or head of household). Every paycheck also pays 1.3% State Disability Insurance (SDI) on all wages, with no cap. Traditional 401(k) contributions and pre-tax health premiums are not subject to California income tax, but 401(k) contributions are still subject to SDI.

California withholding rates, 2026: single or married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $11,0791.1%
$11,079 to $26,2642.2%
$26,264 to $41,4524.4%
$41,452 to $57,5426.6%
$57,542 to $72,7248.8%
$72,724 to $371,47910.23%
$371,479 to $445,77111.33%
$445,771 to $742,95312.43%
$742,953 to $1,000,00013.53%
Over $1,000,00014.63%
California withholding rates, 2026: married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $22,1581.1%
$22,158 to $52,5282.2%
$52,528 to $82,9044.4%
$82,904 to $115,0846.6%
$115,084 to $145,4488.8%
$145,448 to $742,95810.23%
$742,958 to $891,54211.33%
$891,542 to $1,000,00012.43%
$1,000,000 to $1,485,90613.53%
Over $1,485,90614.63%
California withholding rates, 2026: head of household
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $22,1731.1%
$22,173 to $52,5302.2%
$52,530 to $67,7164.4%
$67,716 to $83,8056.6%
$83,805 to $98,9908.8%
$98,990 to $505,20810.23%
$505,208 to $606,25111.33%
$606,251 to $1,000,00012.43%
$1,000,000 to $1,010,41713.53%
Over $1,010,41714.63%

California payroll contributions

California employee payroll taxes, 2026
ContributionRateWages up to
CA SDI1.3%No limit

City and county taxes

California cities and counties do not tax wages. San Francisco and some other cities tax employers on payroll, but nothing is withheld from your paycheck for it.

What this calculator simplifies

Sources

How every number is worked out is on the methodology page.

Paycheck calculators for other states