Paycheck calculator › Maine

Maine paycheck calculator

Take-home pay in Maine after federal and Maine income tax, Social Security, Medicare and your deductions, using the 2026 withholding rules.

2026 rules for Maine.

Pay

Your Form W-4

$2,200 each in Step 3, if your income is $200,000 or less ($400,000 married filing jointly).

$500 each in Step 3.

Pre-tax and after-tax deductions

Traditional (pre-tax). Put a Roth contribution under after-tax deductions.

Pre-tax premiums and contributions through payroll; they also lower Social Security and Medicare.

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments.

More Form W-4 options

Only if you checked the box in Step 2(c) of your W-4.

From the W-4's Deductions Worksheet: tips, overtime, car loan interest, the senior deduction, itemizing.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$1,827.89

$47,525.29 a year from $59,999.94 gross, 26 paychecks.

Gross pay, each deduction and take-home pay, per paycheck and per year
ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$59,999.94
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.08
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare−$33.46−$870.00
Maine income tax−$98.64−$2,564.57
ME Paid Family and Medical Leave−$11.54−$300.00
Take-home pay$1,827.89$47,525.29
Taxes as a share of pay
20.8%
Federal taxable wages (year)
$59,999.94

Estimates for planning, not tax advice. Your employer's payroll may round differently, and your tax bill when you file can differ from what's withheld.

How Maine taxes your paycheck in 2026

Maine withholds income tax at 5.8%, 6.75% and 7.15% for 2026, after $5,300 for each allowance you claim on Form W-4ME and a standard deduction of $12,850 ($28,550 married) that shrinks at higher incomes. A new 2% surcharge applies to income over $1 million ($1.5 million married). Traditional 401(k) contributions and pre-tax health premiums are not taxed. Employers may also deduct up to 0.5% of wages for Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave.

Maine withholding rates, 2026: single or married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $27,4005.8%
$27,400 to $64,8506.75%
$64,850 to $1,000,0007.15%
Over $1,000,0009.15%
Maine withholding rates, 2026: married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $54,8505.8%
$54,850 to $129,7506.75%
$129,750 to $1,500,0007.15%
Over $1,500,0009.15%
Maine withholding rates, 2026: head of household
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $27,4005.8%
$27,400 to $64,8506.75%
$64,850 to $1,000,0007.15%
Over $1,000,0009.15%

Maine payroll contributions

Maine employee payroll taxes, 2026
ContributionRateWages up to
ME Paid Family and Medical Leave0.5%$184,500

City and county taxes

Maine cities and towns do not tax wages.

What this calculator simplifies

Sources

How every number is worked out is on the methodology page.

Paycheck calculators for other states