Paycheck calculator › Ohio

Ohio paycheck calculator

Take-home pay in Ohio after federal and Ohio income tax, Social Security, Medicare and your deductions, using the 2026 withholding rules.

2026 rules for Ohio.

Only if you live (or work) where it applies.

Pay

Your Form W-4

$2,200 each in Step 3, if your income is $200,000 or less ($400,000 married filing jointly).

$500 each in Step 3.

Pre-tax and after-tax deductions

Traditional (pre-tax). Put a Roth contribution under after-tax deductions.

Pre-tax premiums and contributions through payroll; they also lower Social Security and Medicare.

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments.

More Form W-4 options

Only if you checked the box in Step 2(c) of your W-4.

From the W-4's Deductions Worksheet: tips, overtime, car loan interest, the senior deduction, itemizing.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$1,883.74

$48,977.39 a year from $59,999.94 gross, 26 paychecks.

Gross pay, each deduction and take-home pay, per paycheck and per year
ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$59,999.94
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.08
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare−$33.46−$870.00
Ohio income tax−$54.33−$1,412.47
Take-home pay$1,883.74$48,977.39
Taxes as a share of pay
18.4%
Federal taxable wages (year)
$59,999.94

Estimates for planning, not tax advice. Your employer's payroll may round differently, and your tax bill when you file can differ from what's withheld.

How Ohio taxes your paycheck in 2026

Ohio cut its income tax rate for 2026, and new withholding tables took effect on August 1, 2026: 1.6% of wages up to $26,050, 2.99% up to $100,000 and 3.4% above, after $650 for each exemption. Most Ohio cities also tax wages, and some school districts do too.

Ohio withholding rates, 2026: all filing statuses
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $26,0501.6%
$26,050 to $100,0002.99%
Over $100,0003.4%

City and county taxes

Most Ohio cities and villages tax wages, usually at 1% to 2.5%, and employers withhold the tax for the city where you work. If you live in a different city, it may charge more, with credit for tax paid where you work. Rates here are for residents: Columbus 2.5%, Cleveland 2.5%, Cincinnati 1.8%. Many school districts also charge an income tax, which your employer withholds if you tell them your school district. Look up your address with the Ohio Department of Taxation's "The Finder".

What this calculator simplifies

Sources

How every number is worked out is on the methodology page.

Paycheck calculators for other states