Paycheck calculator › Kansas

Kansas paycheck calculator

Take-home pay in Kansas after federal and Kansas income tax, Social Security, Medicare and your deductions, using the 2026 withholding rules.

2026 rules for Kansas.

Pay

Your Form W-4

$2,200 each in Step 3, if your income is $200,000 or less ($400,000 married filing jointly).

$500 each in Step 3.

Pre-tax and after-tax deductions

Traditional (pre-tax). Put a Roth contribution under after-tax deductions.

Pre-tax premiums and contributions through payroll; they also lower Social Security and Medicare.

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments.

More Form W-4 options

Only if you checked the box in Step 2(c) of your W-4.

From the W-4's Deductions Worksheet: tips, overtime, car loan interest, the senior deduction, itemizing.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$1,840.06

$47,841.55 a year from $59,999.94 gross, 26 paychecks.

Gross pay, each deduction and take-home pay, per paycheck and per year
ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$59,999.94
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.08
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare−$33.46−$870.00
Kansas income tax−$98.01−$2,548.31
Take-home pay$1,840.06$47,841.55
Taxes as a share of pay
20.3%
Federal taxable wages (year)
$59,999.94

Estimates for planning, not tax advice. Your employer's payroll may round differently, and your tax bill when you file can differ from what's withheld.

How Kansas taxes your paycheck in 2026

Kansas taxes wages at 5.2% on the first $23,000 of taxable income ($46,000 married) and 5.58% above that for 2026. Withholding first subtracts a personal exemption of $9,160 ($18,320 married) and $2,320 per dependent, and the first $3,605 of the rest ($8,240 married) is not taxed. Traditional 401(k) contributions and pre-tax health premiums are not taxed. There are no employee-paid state payroll taxes and no local income taxes.

Kansas withholding rates, 2026: single or married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $23,0005.2%
Over $23,0005.58%
Kansas withholding rates, 2026: married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $46,0005.2%
Over $46,0005.58%
Kansas withholding rates, 2026: head of household
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $23,0005.2%
Over $23,0005.58%

City and county taxes

Kansas cities and counties do not tax wages.

What this calculator simplifies

Sources

How every number is worked out is on the methodology page.

Paycheck calculators for other states