Paycheck calculator › Oregon

Oregon paycheck calculator

Take-home pay in Oregon after federal and Oregon income tax, Social Security, Medicare and your deductions, using the 2026 withholding rules.

2026 rules for Oregon.

Pay

Your Form W-4

$2,200 each in Step 3, if your income is $200,000 or less ($400,000 married filing jointly).

$500 each in Step 3.

Pre-tax and after-tax deductions

Traditional (pre-tax). Put a Roth contribution under after-tax deductions.

Pre-tax premiums and contributions through payroll; they also lower Social Security and Medicare.

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments.

More Form W-4 options

Only if you checked the box in Step 2(c) of your W-4.

From the W-4's Deductions Worksheet: tips, overtime, car loan interest, the senior deduction, itemizing.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$1,769.06

$45,995.75 a year from $59,999.94 gross, 26 paychecks.

Gross pay, each deduction and take-home pay, per paycheck and per year
ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$59,999.94
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.08
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare−$33.46−$870.00
Oregon income tax−$152.85−$3,974.11
Paid Leave Oregon−$13.85−$360.00
Oregon Statewide Transit Tax−$2.31−$60.00
Take-home pay$1,769.06$45,995.75
Taxes as a share of pay
23.3%
Federal taxable wages (year)
$59,999.94

Estimates for planning, not tax advice. Your employer's payroll may round differently, and your tax bill when you file can differ from what's withheld.

How Oregon taxes your paycheck in 2026

Oregon's 2026 withholding formula charges 4.75% to 9.9% after a small standard deduction ($2,910 single, $5,820 married) and after subtracting up to $8,750 of the federal income tax withheld, then takes $263 off for each allowance. Employees also pay 0.6% of wages for Paid Leave Oregon and a 0.1% statewide transit tax. Portland-area residents with high incomes owe local income taxes as well.

Oregon withholding rates, 2026: single or married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $4,5504.75%
$4,550 to $11,4006.75%
$11,400 to $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%
Oregon withholding rates, 2026: married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $9,1004.75%
$9,100 to $22,8006.75%
$22,800 to $250,0008.75%
Over $250,0009.9%
Oregon withholding rates, 2026: head of household
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $4,5504.75%
$4,550 to $11,4006.75%
$11,400 to $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%

Oregon payroll contributions

Oregon employee payroll taxes, 2026
ContributionRateWages up to
Paid Leave Oregon0.6%$184,500
Oregon Statewide Transit Tax0.1%No limit

City and county taxes

Residents of the Portland metro area pay the Metro Supportive Housing Services tax: 1% of Oregon taxable income over $128,000 ($205,000 joint) in 2026. Multnomah County residents also pay the Preschool for All tax: 1.5% of income over $125,000 ($200,000 joint), plus another 1.5% over $250,000 ($400,000 joint). Employers withhold both for employees earning over $200,000, and for others who ask. These apply only to high incomes and are not included here. Some employers also pay TriMet or Lane Transit payroll taxes, but those are not deducted from your pay.

What this calculator simplifies

Sources

How every number is worked out is on the methodology page.

Paycheck calculators for other states