Paycheck calculator › Montana

Montana paycheck calculator

Take-home pay in Montana after federal and Montana income tax, Social Security, Medicare and your deductions, using the 2026 withholding rules.

2026 rules for Montana.

Pay

Your Form W-4

$2,200 each in Step 3, if your income is $200,000 or less ($400,000 married filing jointly).

$500 each in Step 3.

Pre-tax and after-tax deductions

Traditional (pre-tax). Put a Roth contribution under after-tax deductions.

Pre-tax premiums and contributions through payroll; they also lower Social Security and Medicare.

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments.

More Form W-4 options

Only if you checked the box in Step 2(c) of your W-4.

From the W-4's Deductions Worksheet: tips, overtime, car loan interest, the senior deduction, itemizing.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$1,858.71

$48,326.56 a year from $59,999.94 gross, 26 paychecks.

Gross pay, each deduction and take-home pay, per paycheck and per year
ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$59,999.94
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.08
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare−$33.46−$870.00
Montana income tax−$79.36−$2,063.30
Take-home pay$1,858.71$48,326.56
Taxes as a share of pay
19.5%
Federal taxable wages (year)
$59,999.94

Estimates for planning, not tax advice. Your employer's payroll may round differently, and your tax bill when you file can differ from what's withheld.

How Montana taxes your paycheck in 2026

Montana taxes wages at 4.7% on the first $47,500 of taxable income ($95,000 married filing jointly, $71,250 head of household) and 5.65% above that for 2026. From 2026, withholding simply subtracts the federal standard deduction for your filing status ($16,100 single, $32,200 married, $24,150 head of household); dependents no longer change it. Traditional 401(k) contributions and pre-tax health premiums are not taxed, and there are no employee-paid state payroll taxes or local income taxes.

Montana withholding rates, 2026: single or married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $47,5004.7%
Over $47,5005.65%
Montana withholding rates, 2026: married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $95,0004.7%
Over $95,0005.65%
Montana withholding rates, 2026: head of household
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $71,2504.7%
Over $71,2505.65%

City and county taxes

Montana cities and counties do not tax wages.

What this calculator simplifies

Sources

How every number is worked out is on the methodology page.

Paycheck calculators for other states